ISO 9001:2008American traffic safety Services Association

North America Traffic - Privacy Policy Statement

Clients and employee privacy is a high priority at North America Traffic (NAT).  The company has developed and implemented their Privacy Policy and Procedure to comply with the Federal Privacy Legislation set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act.  The company Privacy Policy and Procedure defines what personal information is being collected, how it is used, disclosure, retention and access to personal information.

For the purposes of the company Privacy Policy, NAT, including subsidiary companies and third parties such as insurance companies and financial institutions are included.

Personal Information:

Personal information includes any information except for your name, business title, business address, business e-mail address, business telephone number and business facsimile number.  It also does not include your home address and telephone number if these are published in a telephone directory or any other directory.  Consent can be either expressed or implied.  Implied consent is appropriate when the information is less sensitive.

Accountability:

The company is responsible for personal information under its direct control and as such has designated a Privacy Officer and Privacy Administrator to be responsible for the compliance of this Policy Procedure and the Privacy Legalisation.  The Privacy Officer and/or the Privacy Administrator can be contacted by e-mail or in person at the company during normal working hours.

Personal Information being collected:

With the purchase of company products, or purchase of parts, or for financing the purchase, or the purchase of other products or services from or through the company, or during any participation in any of the company surveys, contests or promotions, or contact with company staff, the company will require collecting some or all of the following personal information:

  • your name, address and telephone number, e-mail address and facsimile number
  • your occupation
  • your driver’s licence number
  • your language preference
  • your date of birth and/or the date of birth of other members of your family
  • your social insurance number and/or the social insurance number of other members of your family
  • financial and credit information about you and/or other members of your family (specific information requirements are set out in the application for credit forms)
  • health information if you are applying for life, health, disability or accident insurance
  • the amount of any life, health, disability or accident insurance and details of that insurance

Provision of your Social Insurance Number is optional, except for employees.  However, you should be aware that most Credit Reporting Agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit reviews and for preparing credit reports.  If you prefer to not to provide you’re Social Insurance Number, our ability to obtain a timely and accurate credit report may be affected.

Use of Cookies:

During user interaction with our website, we may use a browser feature called a Acookie@ to collect information anonymously and track user patterns.  A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser (but not you) to our computer each time you visit our website.  Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many people.  This helps us to enhance the on-line experience of visitors to our website.

The use of cookies may help you to personalize your online experience.  Unless you specifically advise us, however, we will not know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie.  We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user.  If you provide personally identifiable information (such as like your name, telephone number, or even your e-mail address) through or from your browser, you are consenting to our combining that personal information with information gathered by a cookie.

Security of Personal Information:

Client and employee information is used only for the purposes identified below and access to personal information is limited to those employees of NAT who are approved and have a need to access personal information.

Use of Personal Information:

Personal information may be used by the company to provide products and services to customers and information regarding products and services that we have to offer and which we believe will be of interest to you.

Sharing Personal Information with Others:

NAT does not sell your personal information to third parties.  The company may share some or all of your personal information with third parties such as the providers of products or services related to our company products, credit reporting agencies, financial institutions or financial companies and companies which provide or insure warranties related to your purchases.  The company may also disclose your personal information where the company is required or permitted by law to do so.

Personal Information Retention Time:

NAT will retain your personal information for as long as the company believes that you are still in possession of NAT purchased products.  If the information relates to the financing, the company will retain personal information related to the financing as long as those arrangements are in place.  If the information relates to the service or repair the company will retain the personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to address any issues arising from the service or repair, or as required by law.  If there is a legal requirement related to the period of time which the company must retain your personal information, the company must and will comply with those requirements.

Limiting Use of Personal Information:

Most of the personal information being collected by the company is necessary for the company to provide products and services related to your purchase of products, assist you in financing or to provide service to your purchased product.  None of this can be done without your personal information.  Similarly, the company may disclose your personal information as describe above in order to assist you in arranging for financing or to provide servicing to your purchased product.  Should you not want to use or disclose your personal information in a particular way, please contact NAT=s Privacy Officer, as described above, and the company will be pleased to discuss with you how the company can limit collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Access to Personal Information:

Clients and employees have a right to access the personal information which the company has and to request that personal information which you believe to be inaccurate be corrected.  If you wish to access your personal information you should contact NAT=s Privacy Officer or Privacy Administrator who will be pleased to assist you during regular working hours.

Questions or Concerns:

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by NAT, please contact the company Privacy Officer or Privacy Administrator.  The company will endeavour to address your concerns.

How to contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario.  K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613-995-8210.  Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-6850
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca (complaints must be in writing)
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca